KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Schwanzbeißer-Problem

English translation: vicious circle type of problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwanzbeißer-Problem
English translation:vicious circle type of problem
Entered by: Michael Harris

08:46 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fernübertragungstechnik
German term or phrase: Schwanzbeißer-Problem
Servus!
This is a title for the text below.
NA_OUT_NET und HS_OUT_NET wird im Notbetrieb (NL_PPC & NL_MSP) auf den entsprechenden Input aufgeschaltet (siehe [4] Details MSP).

I am afraid there are no other references that I could provide as the term "Schwanzbeisser-Problem" only apears once.

Thanks for your help upfront
Michael Harris
Germany
vicious circle type of problem
Explanation:
That's my first guess - I'd like someone natively using German to confirm that. Or correct me, if I am wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2007-07-03 11:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, that needs to me more technical. on the other hand, as I see it, the source text is a bit figurative, too, isn't it? :) Functionally, of course, we should use a less figurative term.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I would never have got to this. Where did you find it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4vicious circle type of problem
Ryszard Glegola
2circularity problem
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circularity problem


Explanation:
...assuming that they refer to a problem of circular references. Asking someone familiar with that particular system wouldn't hurt.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schwanzbeisser-Problem
vicious circle type of problem


Explanation:
That's my first guess - I'd like someone natively using German to confirm that. Or correct me, if I am wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2007-07-03 11:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, that needs to me more technical. on the other hand, as I see it, the source text is a bit figurative, too, isn't it? :) Functionally, of course, we should use a less figurative term.

Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I would never have got to this. Where did you find it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: genau, "da beißt sich die Katze in den Schwanz" lautet die passende Redewendung
9 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's what it means.
14 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
15 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
32 mins