KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

gewertet

English translation: recognized as/accepted as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewertet
English translation:recognized as/accepted as
Entered by: xxxKathyG

01:42 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: gewertet
Context:

Die Verfügbarkeit wird nach einem Ausfall als wiederhergestellt gewertet, wenn die User wieder mit einer leeren Datenbank arbeiten können.
Kathy Gingras
recognized as/accepted as
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-03 02:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: evaluated as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 02:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

categorized as ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Not in this case - reviewed
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4consideredDarren Holliday
3recognized as/accepted as
David Hollywood


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognized as/accepted as


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-03 02:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: evaluated as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 02:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

categorized as ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Not in this case - reviewed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
considered


Explanation:
Good answers from David. You could also consider using "considered". As in:

"The availability / readiness after a stoppage / breakdown / malfunction shall be considered restored when the user is able to work with an empty database again."


Example sentence(s):
  • "The availability / readiness after a stoppage / breakdown / malfunction shall be considered restored when the user is able to work with an empty database again."
Darren Holliday
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sounds good to me.
5 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: me too :)
6 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs