KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Unterschreiten der Verfügbarkeit

English translation: availability falls below the prescribed level


04:48 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Unterschreiten der Verfügbarkeit
Die Höhe des Malusbetrages bemisst sich in diesem Fall an dem Erfüllungsgrad des Service Level „Verfügbarkeit“ gemäß Ziffer 2.2.4.1, wobei der anzuwendende Service-Parameter durch die jeweilige Leistungsausprägung (Appendix) bestimmt wird.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:availability falls below the prescribed level
Explanation:
In computer systems, availability is usually one of the parameters with which the service level is measured or using which the service level is benchmarked. The unit of availability is either expressed in % terms or in terms of a certain period of time out of a total period of time.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1availability falls below the prescribed levelNaresh Advani
4shortfall of the availability
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
availability falls below the prescribed level


Explanation:
In computer systems, availability is usually one of the parameters with which the service level is measured or using which the service level is benchmarked. The unit of availability is either expressed in % terms or in terms of a certain period of time out of a total period of time.

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this is correct, but we need it phrased as a title in this case - i'll post again if i think of one!
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortfall of the availability


Explanation:
should work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29