KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Produktionsaufnahme

English translation: production startup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktionsaufnahme
English translation:production startup
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

07:13 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / software development
German term or phrase: Produktionsaufnahme
Begleitung und Customizing der *Produktionsaufnahme* von Kundeninstallationen

my weak/tired attempt:
support and customizing for *production start-ups* (operational start-ups) of client installations

Thanks a lot in advance.
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
production startup
Explanation:
"Support and customization of production startup" (or "production startup support and customization") sounds like it might fit, without any more detail about exactly what the author means by "Begleitung" and "Customizing".
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3production startup
Edward L. Crosby III
3commencement of productioncasper


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commencement of production


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Chetan! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production startup


Explanation:
"Support and customization of production startup" (or "production startup support and customization") sounds like it might fit, without any more detail about exactly what the author means by "Begleitung" and "Customizing".

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Edward!

Asker: it's one activity on the resume: Professional Activities: Design, realization and professional / technical description of user interfaces (GUI) according to current GUI- guidelines Development, realization of DV- and professional concepts for payment transaction systems Creation of documentations and handbooks (administration -, customizing and user handbook) Sales-support at client locations (product- and software presentation) Professional and technical training courses / presentations at client locations and at fairs Support and customizing of production start-ups for client installations Creation and execution of testing plans and concepts as well as execution of software tests Development and execution of migration plans for release changes (software, data bank, operating systems) Maintaining internet presence