KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Stützpunkte

English translation: measurement points (or measured points)


16:14 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Stützpunkte
This is talking about setting up some type of network, and the specification for this. It is under the header ADSL.

"Die Messungen sind für AWGN und FB Noise im Fast und Interleaved Mode in einer Schrittweite von 100 m durchzuführen, die in [8] genannten Mindestwerte sind zwischen den **Stützpunkten** linear zu interpolieren."

Here is the full paragraph:
"Die Mindestperformance ist gemäß DSL-Forum TR-067 [8], Annex B nachzuweisen. Dabei gelten die dort beschriebenen Konfigurationen und Kriterien. Für den „Rate Adaptive Mode“ ist am DSLAM ein Profil einzustellen, welches für den US und DS jeweils die maximal möglichen Grenzwerte abdeckt. Die Messungen sind für AWGN und FB Noise im Fast und Interleaved Mode in einer Schrittweite von 100 m durchzuführen, die in [8] genannten Mindestwerte sind zwischen den **Stützpunkten** linear zu interpolieren. Zusätzlich ist nachzuweisen, dass die Funktionalität auch bei kurzen Leitungslängen und beschränktem Profil (z.B. max. DS 1154 kBit/s) auch im Bereich des Power-Cutbacks sichergestellt ist. Zusätzlich sind die in DSL-Forum TR-067 [8], B2.1 und B2.2 beschriebenen Margin-Verification Tests durchzuführen."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:measurement points (or measured points)
Explanation:
From your context, it sounds like they have to verify a minimum signal strength. As they are measuring it at points 100 m apart, they will only have these data points, so to find the strength *between* this points, they will use linear interpolation. They know the strength at the base, they measure it 100 m away, they interpolate between them.

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3measurement points (or measured points)
jccantrell
3 -1fulcrum, supporting point
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2check points
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Summary of reference entries provided
ETSI TS 101 388 V1.3.1
Kay Barbara

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stützpunkten
check points


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think they are referring to the test points?


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stützpunkten
fulcrum, supporting point


Explanation:
:)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: surely the word fulcrum can only be used when some sort of physical lever exists - not in an electronic situation
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stützpunkten
measurement points (or measured points)


Explanation:
From your context, it sounds like they have to verify a minimum signal strength. As they are measuring it at points 100 m apart, they will only have these data points, so to find the strength *between* this points, they will use linear interpolation. They know the strength at the base, they measure it 100 m away, they interpolate between them.



jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, I had no idea what they were talking about, this makes perfect sense. Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Stützpunkt is often used in this sense, particularly with graphed (plotted) data: the Stützpunkte are the 'dots' representing known or measured data, which can be joined together to form a curve.
17 mins

agree  Kay Barbara: ja, genau das ist gemeint
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: ETSI TS 101 388 V1.3.1

Reference information:
Reference was cited in the source text of one of your other questions. Here "break points" is used, however, I don't know if that really is common usage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 19:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I don't know if that really is common usage..." --> that's why I went for JC's answer, which is absolutely right...

Example sentence(s):
  • Table 7 specifies the break points for the PSD for noise generator G8. The PSD profiles for noise generator G8 are constructed with straight lines between these break points, when plotted against a logarithmic frequency scale and a linear dBm scale.

    Reference: http://ftp.tiaonline.org/TR-30/TR303/Public/0204%20Albuquerq...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8