KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Durchleiteknoten

English translation: transit nodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchleiteknoten
English translation:transit nodes
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:14 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Durchleiteknoten
Die unterschiedlichen Kommunikationsarten lassen sich wie folgt charakterisieren:
Zyklische Kommunikation in der reservierten Phase.
In dieser Phase sind dabei zwei Übertragungsarten möglich
o pfadbasiert: Hier wird für jedes einzelne Telegramm in allen beteiligten Knoten d.h. neben Sender und Empfänger auch in allen betroffenen Durchleiteknoten die jeweils notwendige Steuerinformation hinterlegt.


passthrough nodes? Any help would be appreciated!
Translations4IT
transit nodes
Explanation:
I'd call it as a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 12:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(waystation/transmission nodes??) Asea Brown Boveri also has \'traverse\' for \'durchleiten\'(tech.), other than \'throughput\' but without the \'nodes\'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your inputs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transit nodesgangels
4intermediate nodes (in this case)Ken Cox
3hub, switch, router
jccantrell


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub, switch, router


Explanation:
Might be any of these, from your context. Check the link and see which really fits.


    Reference: http://www.nz.playstation.com/network_gaming/glossary_networ...
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: actually 'mildly disagree' -- these are all concrete examples of types of nodes, but the text deals with nodes as abstract objects
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate nodes (in this case)


Explanation:
you could also translate this more literally as 'nodes through which the datagram passes' or 'nodes that pass (or forward) the datagram', or you could use 'intermediate nodes through which the dtagram passes'

I don't think there's a specific, commonly used name for such nodes, and in any case, here the author is simply using the term (with typical German Gründlichkeit)to distinguish these intermediate nodes from the source and destination nodes.

sample ref:

PDF] Overview: Network Basics Types of service in a layered network ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... onto the medium • Throughput: how fast data can pass a certain ... Consider a route
in a store- and -forward network going through 8 intermediate nodes. ...
www.cs.ucd.ie/staff/lmurphy/home/csd8_basics_6.pdf

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit nodes


Explanation:
I'd call it as a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 12:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(waystation/transmission nodes??) Asea Brown Boveri also has \'traverse\' for \'durchleiten\'(tech.), other than \'throughput\' but without the \'nodes\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your inputs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: also a good possibility, more techie than 'intermediate' (FWIW, the google hit ratio for network + "intermediate nodes" versus network + "transit nodes" is 10:1)
8 hrs