KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Wissensherausforderung

English translation: knowledge sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissensherausforderung
English translation:knowledge sharing
Entered by: Orla Ryan

20:34 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Wissensherausforderung
Hauptmerkmale des X-Produkts

* Addressiert die Wissensherausforderung (Informationsverteilung)

----
A computer article about information & document management.
----

Thanks for suggestions! :)

Orla
Orla Ryan
Ireland
knowledge sharing
Explanation:
This is about knowledge management, I guess.
"Informationsverteilung" indicates that it's about "*sharing* knowledge". The product addresses this issue.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3knowledge challenge
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3to be intellectually challenging
Greg Twiss
3challenge of knowledge
Victor Dewsbery
2 +1knowledge sharingAniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowledge challenge


Explanation:
addresses the knowledge challenge (information distribution)

I think the source is already anglicized; otherwise they would have used "ansprechen".

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: Wissensherausforderung is rather weird in German.
11 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
36 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Einsichtig.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenge of knowledge


Explanation:
In the absence of any context or background info on your product, a direct translation seems best:
"Faces up to the challenge of knowledge (distribution of information)"

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge sharing


Explanation:
This is about knowledge management, I guess.
"Informationsverteilung" indicates that it's about "*sharing* knowledge". The product addresses this issue.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: most plausible and makes sense. 'Knowledge challenge' doesn't. I guess it means having the right knowledge at your fingertips. Would even say 'the challenge of data sharing'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be intellectually challenging


Explanation:
I don't necessarily disagree with the other suggestions per se, except that they don't really trip off the tongue and are not very colloquial. The term "intellectually challenging" is very colloquial and captures what they are trying to say (I think, based on the context),

Greg Twiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English