USV-Stromfilter

English translation: UPS surge supressor (Or: UPS with surge protection and voltage filtering)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USV-Stromfilter
English translation: UPS surge supressor (Or: UPS with surge protection and voltage filtering)
Entered by: gfish

21:20 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: USV-Stromfilter
Netzkomponenten wie Datenswitch, Router, Firewall, USV-Stromfilter ...
gfish
UPS surge supressor (Or: UPS with surge protection and voltage filtering)
Explanation:
Not sure if there is one definitive translation for this, think a number of options could be correct, depending on exactly how much the particular device is capable of. USV, unterbrechungsfreie Stromversorgung = UPS, Uninterruptible Power Supply.

Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
danke für die hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4UPS surge supressor (Or: UPS with surge protection and voltage filtering)
Sarah Swift
4UPS / surge suppressor
Ken Cox


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
UPS surge supressor (Or: UPS with surge protection and voltage filtering)


Explanation:
Not sure if there is one definitive translation for this, think a number of options could be correct, depending on exactly how much the particular device is capable of. USV, unterbrechungsfreie Stromversorgung = UPS, Uninterruptible Power Supply.




    Reference: http://bugclub.org/beginners/peripherals/ups.html
    Reference: http://www.telephonemagic.com/telecom-accessories/uninterrup...
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke für die hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chexum: With the desired list, it may be simply "UPS"
4 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, surge suppressor
11 mins

agree  rangepost
16 mins

agree  Frosty
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UPS / surge suppressor


Explanation:
A USV is a Unterbrechungsfreie Stromversorgung (uninteruptable power supply, or UPS), and a Stromfilter must be a 'surge suppressor'. IMHO, they're network components only in the broad sense of the word (more properly infrastructure).

refs:

MICRODOWELL präsentiert HiBox basica: optimaler Schutz für PCs, Computer-Peripherie, Kassensysteme und TK-Anlagen.

Mit der HiBox basica sorgt die MICRODOWELL Deutschland GmbH jetzt auch im Telekommunikationsbereich für unterbrechungsfreie Stromversorgung (USV). Die HiBox basica schützt die TK-Anlage oder den PC und angeschlossene Hardware sowie Kassensysteme zuverlässig vor Stromausfall, Störung aus der Netzversorgung, Überspannung, Unterspannung und Spannungsversatz.

Bereits geringe Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Stromzufuhr gefährden die Datensicherheit. Schlimmstenfalls legen sie die Kommunikation lahm oder führen zum Systemcrash. HiBox basica beugt dem vor: Zwischen Netzsteckdose und Verbraucher installiert, dient sie als Stromfilter und Erzeuger. Auf Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Spannungsqualität reagiert die Hi-Box durch automatisches Regeln oder Umschalten auf Batteriebetrieb. Sie beweist besonders bei kleinen ISDN-Anlagen mit bis zu zwei S0-Anschlüssen (vier Telefonleitungen) hohe Leistungsfähigkeit, indem sie diese bis zu einer Stunde weiter in Betrieb hält.
www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/energie_elektrotech...

Compaq R6000 UPS Surge Suppressor - Compare prices - Yahoo! Shopping.
Yahoo! Shopping is the best place to comparison shop for Compaq R6000 UPS Surge Suppressor - Surge Suppressor. Compare products, compare prices, ...
shopping.yahoo.com/p:Compaq%20R6000%20UPS%20Surge%20Suppressor:1990310302

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search