KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Rechencenter

English translation: hosting centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechencenter
English translation:hosting centre
Entered by: Robin Salmon

13:53 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / web hosting
German term or phrase: Rechencenter
Mit XXXX , dem Webhosting von YYYY, sichern Sie sich Ihren schnellen, kosteneffizienten und langfristigen Internet-Auftritt.
• jedem YYYY Webhosting-Paket
• Maximale Stabilität durch die Anbindung an den YYYY-/ZZZZ-Backbone
• Unlimitierter Datentransfer
• 7 x24 h Support (Deutsch/Französisch/Italienisch/Englisch)
• Eigenes Control-Panel zur einfachen Administration Ihrer HomepageModernstes Rechencenter
• Tägliches Backup Ihrer Daten

Web hosting services from a Swiss Internet Services company.
Robin Salmon
Australia
hosting centre
Explanation:
or hosting facility - both common terms
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1datacentreMichael Bailey
4 +1hosting centreOrla Shanaghy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosting centre


Explanation:
or hosting facility - both common terms

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datacentre


Explanation:
or datacenter for AE - it can also be a server farm.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Goodier
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Ilka Nahmmacher: Is one word correct here? I tried a Google search, but I don't know how to get it to search for it as just one word. It automatically searches two separate words.
7 hrs
  -> there are more hits for "data centre" than "datacentre" but not all are on context.