KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

gelesen

English translation: read


17:40 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: gelesen
"Wenn die KURSNR aus dem gelesenen Satz gleich der KURSNR in der Tabelle 2MED ist, dann wird der gespeicherte Tabelleneintrag mit den Daten aus dem gelesenen Satz ueberschrieben."
How do I best translate "gelesen" in this context?
Julia Lipeles
English translation:read
Explanation:
Makes the most sense to me.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4readKrokodil
5 -2read (pastfrancisco_mx


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
read (past


Explanation:
If the KURSNR is out of the read in the same sentence the KURSNR in the table 2MED, the stored tables entry with the data is transferred out of the read sentence.

francisco_mx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I do not understand (grammar?) // I am afraid, your comment does not really make me laugh!
13 mins
  -> Yes I translated it with some automatic translator... It's funny but I see no other options out there...

neutral  Lancashireman: Hard luck If you had just left it at ‘read (past tense)’ you might have been awarded full points. But then you offered a version of the whole sentence below. And Confidence Level 5!
13 mins
  -> Yes I translated it with some automatic translator... It's funny but I see no other options out there...

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: it's definitely "read" - your sentence is nonsense, though, i'm afraid - um - aren't you a translator?
1 hr
  -> Yes I translated it with some automatic translator... It's funny but I see no other options out there...

neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: You use an automatic translation tool while DE>EN is stated as one of your working language combinations?!?!
1 hr
  -> So?, I don't believe it!, have you ever tried one?... they're suposed to fail, but as I stated before, I was the only one to give an answer here, and I don't see no examples... only criticism cause I made a mistake... we're supose to help here, don't we?

disagree  Marcus Malabad: Never use machine translation to answer Kudoz questions please! Blocking your answering rights.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read


Explanation:
Makes the most sense to me.

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Michael Bailey, Lancashireman, Stefanie Sendelbach