KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Rechner

English translation: computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechner
English translation:computer
Entered by: mbrodie

14:51 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / product description from marketing materials
German term or phrase: Rechner
Hier muss der Name oder die IP- Adresse des Rechners, auf dem der Datenbankserver läuft, angegeben werden. Sollte Ihnen nicht bekannt sein, auf welchem Rechner der Datenbankserver läuft, wenden Sie sich an Ihren Datenbankadministrator.

I'm a bit of a computing ignoramous, hence this question:

Is it OK to use 'computer' for Rechner in this context or is there a fancier term I should use (workstation, for example)
Stephen Roche
computer
Explanation:
that's fine
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10computer
mbrodie
4 +1serveri8a4re
4Name of Computer or WorkstationTheo Bose


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
computer


Explanation:
that's fine

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: absolutely, no question (unless PC is preferred of course)
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Given the fact that "database server" is used in the same sentence, computer is the term to go for. I would not use "PC".
11 mins

agree  Ken Cox: With Aniello. 'Rechner' is good German for 'computer'.
23 mins

agree  silfilla: with Kenneth
25 mins

agree  i8a4re
33 mins

agree  Jan Vano
59 mins

agree  Frosty
4 hrs

agree  muttersprachler
7 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
11 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name of Computer or Workstation


Explanation:
on the network

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
server


Explanation:
I'm sure you've thought of this already, but because all but the smallest database servers run on their own dedicated computer, this computer would usually simply be referred to as a server, regardless of the actual hardware it comprises.

I'd go for this:
"Enter name or IP address of the database server. If you do not know the name or IP address of the database server, contact the database administrator."


i8a4re
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Fair point. We should be dealing in whole sentences rather than individual lexemes. (Alas, the limitations of TMs!)
3 hrs

neutral  muttersprachler: Es ist definitiv dem Admin und der konketen Anwendung überlassen, ob ein dedizierter Server eingesetzt wird. Deshalb hier "Computer". Andernfalls könnte der Eindruck entstehen, dass die Server-Software zwingend einen dedizierten Server verlangt.
5 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ich hatte "Server" schon wenige Minuten nach "Computer" vorgeschlagen, dann aber verworfen, weil "database server on a server" nicht klingt (wie schon gesagt).
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore