KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Programmoberfläche

English translation: program window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Programmoberfläche
English translation:program window
Entered by: Costello

17:58 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Programmoberfläche
Sie müssen dem Kontrollprogramm den/die Server angeben, auf denen das Dienstprogramm läuft. Erst dann erscheint die Programmoberfläche mit den vollständigen Anzeigen und Sie können das Dienstprogramm auf den Servern konfigurieren.
Costello
program window
Explanation:
I think it's a window rather than a screen, because it may cover only part of the screen of the monitor.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. Further on in the text it was also referred to as Programmfenster.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(user ) interface
Woodstock
4programme screen
Sabine Odinga
4program window
Oliver Walter
4 -1program menu
vic voskuil
3application window
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programmoberfläche
programme screen


Explanation:
or program screen for US

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: "program" in GB also, as it's a computer program
7 mins
  -> I was told (by an English person) that programme is the proper form whereas program is more americanised but also often used

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programmoberfläche
program window


Explanation:
I think it's a window rather than a screen, because it may cover only part of the screen of the monitor.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks. Further on in the text it was also referred to as Programmfenster.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programmoberfläche
application window


Explanation:
maybe you could use application window. I was also thinking of "user interface", but that might be too general here.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Programmoberfläche
(user ) interface


Explanation:
This would be another name for it, from "Benutzeroberfläche", as the person using the program needs this to interact with it.

Over 73 million pages in Google for "user interface"!

Woodstock
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: that might be because there is one between every person and any object... (meaning there is always a user interface between a user and the thing being used....also i tend to think of an interface as being hardware rather than a software application)
2 mins
  -> Sorry, I don't get your drift here. Does this mean something in Dutch? On edit: Ok, thanks for clarifying, but let's just agree to disagree on this one.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco: I agree with 'interface'--> 'program interface'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eugenia!

agree  Roeland
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roeland.

agree  Colin Newberry
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christian: Yep!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian!

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: as I already stated in my answer, I feel that user interface might be too general////it's not about credit, it's about sharing an opinion. I thought that was the point of peer grades
3 days15 hrs
  -> It was unfortunate that we posted at about the same time, but it happens. If several agreed with me, I can't be that far off the mark. If you want credit, I'll give it to you: Elvira was right, and I and at least four others were wrong.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Programmoberfläche
program menu


Explanation:
...or "a new screen with the program menu"

i don´t have too many objections against program screen,
i would object to program window, because of its microsoft connotations...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: a menu is not a window
3 days15 hrs
  -> i don´t actually see a window in oberfläche, nor in an apple ;-)