KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

datenhoheit

English translation: data protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenhoheit
English translation:data protection

21:33 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
German term or phrase: datenhoheit
Gewährleistung der Datenhoheit durch Pflege innerhalb eines Unternehmens.
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
data protection
Explanation:
I translated hundreds of manuals for Compaq and Microsoft and the term used was data protection. Hope this helps.

Pat
Selected response from:

Paddo
Grading comment
Indeed, this is the most helpful term in this context. The issue is who has or can grant access to data. Unfortunately the English term is not quite as expressive of the exact content as the German one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data qualityKlaus Dorn
4 +1data integrityxxxJuttaDD
3data protectionPaddo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data quality


Explanation:
I worked for 7 years in a "data quality department", we looked after all the companies data (maintenance)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I think the issue is more who has access to the data.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 mins

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
38 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think the issue is more who has access to the data.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data integrity


Explanation:
Könnte je nach Kontext auch passen.

Gruß,
Jutta

Siehe auch www.mersch.com/research/xchange/secsrvi.htm

und

www-lehre.informatik.uni-osnabrueck.de/~dbs/2001/skript/ node63.html

xxxJuttaDD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: actually: data protection
36 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data protection


Explanation:
I translated hundreds of manuals for Compaq and Microsoft and the term used was data protection. Hope this helps.

Pat

Paddo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Indeed, this is the most helpful term in this context. The issue is who has or can grant access to data. Unfortunately the English term is not quite as expressive of the exact content as the German one.