KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

New and Recent Documents button

English translation: Neue und zuletzt bearbeitete Dokumente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:New and Recent Documents button
English translation:Neue und zuletzt bearbeitete Dokumente
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:11 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: New and Recent Documents button
program MS WORKS
In the Startup dialog box, choose the New And Recent Documents button, and then
choose the type of document you want.
Dean
Neue und zuletzt bearbeitete Dokumente
Explanation:
I have programmed a tutorial program and there they said
"zuletzt bearbeitete ..." whatever needed
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Neue und zuletzt bearbeitete Dokumente
Elvira Stoianov
4Microsoft Works Glossary
RWSTranslation
4Wählen Sie "Datei"
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wählen Sie "Datei"


Explanation:
The documents programme for MS Works is MS Word, and in the German programme the button at the top left-hand corner is called "Datei". I can't think what else is meant, as you can create a new document in this menu and you can also see at the end of the menu a list of the four most recent documents worked on.

As your text is in English, I presume it's a translation into German that you are looking for.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neue und zuletzt bearbeitete Dokumente


Explanation:
I have programmed a tutorial program and there they said
"zuletzt bearbeitete ..." whatever needed


    programmer and translator experience
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
27 mins

agree  John Kinory
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microsoft Works Glossary


Explanation:
Maybe should buy a German version of Works, or you can take a look into the Microsoft Works Glossary.

This will clear all the other questions too.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish