KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Releasestand/Releasestände

English translation: latest release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Releasestand
English translation:latest release
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:19 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
German term or phrase: Releasestand/Releasestände
B.2.1. Der Auftraggeber verpflichtet sich, jeweils kompatible Hardwareplattformen einzusetzen. Hierauf setzt der Auftraggeber die zuletzt von dem Hardwarehersteller freigegebenen und von mid bestätigten Releasestände des Betriebssystems ein.
B.2.2. Bei einer Änderung des Hardwaresystems, in Verbin-dung mit dem Releasestand der mid-Software, erfolgt die Feststellung der Ablauffähigkeit zunächst bei mid. Nach Mitteilung von mid über den erfolgreichen Verlauf kann das neue Hardware-system in Verbindung mit der mid-Software beim Auftraggeber eingesetzt werden
Kim Metzger
Mexico
release, releases/current release, current releases
Explanation:
"Releasestand" just means the release at a certain point of time.
In B.2.1 there is already an explanation so you can just use "release".
In B.2.2 I would use "current realease"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to Andy and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2release, releases/current release, current releases
Andy Lemminger
5B.2.1.: releases B.2.2.: latest releaseHartwin Busch
5release version
Elvira Stoianov
3release pointIrene De Han


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release, releases/current release, current releases


Explanation:
"Releasestand" just means the release at a certain point of time.
In B.2.1 there is already an explanation so you can just use "release".
In B.2.2 I would use "current realease"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Andy and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release point


Explanation:
Not sure! ("Ernst" Woerterbuch der industriellen Technik)

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B.2.1.: releases B.2.2.: latest release


Explanation:
In B.2.1. the word 'zuletzt' appears earlier in the sentence -- hence only 'release';
In B.2.2 it is implied that the current or last release is meant (agree with Andy) hence 'latest release'.

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release version


Explanation:
Is how I used it and found it in my translations
stand usually stands for version in IT.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33