KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Aufstellung

English translation: list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellung
English translation:list
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

19:57 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
German term or phrase: Aufstellung
Wir gehen davon aus, daß die im Ihrem Unternehmen befindlichen PCs, die an den Server angeschlossen werden, unseren Vorgaben entsprechen. In der Anlage erhalten Sie eine Aufstellung (Minimum/Empfehlung) der Eckdaten dieser Arbeitsplatz-PCs. Das Betriebssystem dieser Rechner sollte auf jeden Fall Windows NT 4 sein.

I can't think what the best translation for Aufstellung would be here. Can anyone help please? Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
list
Explanation:
a list of (minimum/recommended)key points in setting up (or key items required for) these PC workstations...

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Beth. I was thinking of list, but I was wondering if they might be referring to something else. Thanks for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6listBeth Kantus
3set-up
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
list


Explanation:
a list of (minimum/recommended)key points in setting up (or key items required for) these PC workstations...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, Beth. I was thinking of list, but I was wondering if they might be referring to something else. Thanks for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mats, I can't believe I beat you to the draw on this one! :-)

agree  Alexander Schleber: How are all you guys so fast??
45 mins
  -> dumb luck in my case ;-)

agree  Trudy Peters
49 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set-up


Explanation:
Maybe you could even work around "installation requirements"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33