KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

raumübergreifend

English translation: spatially integrated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:raumübergreifend
English translation:spatially integrated
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:25 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: raumübergreifend
Context:
Im digitalen Projektentwurf lassen sich gestalterische und funktionale Anforderungen über das Formalisieren von Regeln viel einfacher umsetzen; Repetitionen, Variationen und Adaptionen übernimmt der Rechner. Dreidimensionale, **raumübergreifende** Zusammenhänge können am Computer konstruiert und dargestellt, aber auch auf ihre Funktion überprüft werden.
Leander1
Switzerland
spatially integrated
Explanation:
"spatial" is a bit too little here, IMO.
It is = Raum => räumlich, but not ncessarily "übergreifend".
I would use the above.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6spatial
jccantrell
3spatially integrated
Alexander Schleber
3high-level
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spatial


Explanation:
From your context, I just might use 'spatial relationships' in this.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or transspatial if you want to preserve the hyperbole of the original ;-)
10 mins

agree  gangels
48 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  DDM
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-level


Explanation:
Don't know if your text is about architectural design or e.g. some sort of electronic bus system (like KNX/EIB Interbus, which was my first thought), but this (or 'overall') might fit either way to emphasize the added functionality you get from digital design.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatially integrated


Explanation:
"spatial" is a bit too little here, IMO.
It is = Raum => räumlich, but not ncessarily "übergreifend".
I would use the above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "spatial" on its own is safer, IMO
1 day 5 hrs