KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

hat insbesondere zur Folge, dass dem Hersteller zugeordnete Produkte *verwaisen*

English translation: They are orphaned.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hat insbesondere zur Folge, dass dem Hersteller zugeordnete Produkte *verwaisen*
English translation:They are orphaned.
Entered by: earthreptile

12:57 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Datenbanken
German term or phrase: hat insbesondere zur Folge, dass dem Hersteller zugeordnete Produkte *verwaisen*
Es geht darum, dass man in einer Datenbank Hersteller und Produkte anlegen kann. Löscht man aber den Hersteller geht der Bezug zu den Produkten verloren. Die sind dann sozusagen ohne Hersteller, also *verwaist*.

Keine Ahnung wie man das in dem Zusammenhang übersetzen soll. Gibt es da einen eigenen Ausdruck dafür? Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.
Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
They are orphaned.
Explanation:
Without a manufacturer they are, to all intents and purposes, orphaned.

We commonly use this in our company where a child record/node loses its parent but is retained on the database.
Selected response from:

earthreptile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5They are orphaned.earthreptile
3have no links/are cut adrift
Barbara Cashin
3Background info
Kim Metzger
3abandoned
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2become orphans
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandoned


Explanation:
Fällt mir spontan als Lösung ein.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verwaisen
become orphans


Explanation:
Da der Quelltext ja auch eher gemeinsprachlich daher kommt, warum nicht wörtlich übersetzen?
Nur eine Idee eines nicht-Muttersprachlers, daher CL2.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2007-03-04 13:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Quelle wird zwar ein anderer Sachverhalt beschrieben, aber zumindest sprachlich wird hier so verfahren:

www.suntechnologies.com/services_04.htm



Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
When a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2.0 site stores a large number of status messages that meet the "Delete aged status message" criteria, the act of deleting those status messages may leave orphaned status message insertion strings and attributes in the SMS database. Also, these orphaned records may result in an error during a Service Pack upgrade. The following error may be displayed during the upgrade:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306315

ABANDONED RECORDS.
(1) Records that support a program that no longer exist, or can be identified, regardless
of media. Also known as “orphaned records”.

http://cio.energy.gov/rmdefinitions.pdf

Rules that you set to establish and preserve relationships between tables when you add, change, or delete records. Enforcing referential integrity prohibits users from adding records to a joined table for which there is no primary key, changing values in a primary table that would result in orphaned records in a joined table, and deleting records from a primary table when there are matching related records.
http://www.ooad.org/resources/Access2003_help/html/JetGlossa...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have no links/are cut adrift


Explanation:
In this kind of text, I don't think it's necessary to find a very similar image. Abandoned certainly ties into the image of an orphan, but it doesn't quite give the feel of the link being lost.

Barbara Cashin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
They are orphaned.


Explanation:
Without a manufacturer they are, to all intents and purposes, orphaned.

We commonly use this in our company where a child record/node loses its parent but is retained on the database.

earthreptile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: orphan products
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg: agree with orphan products
1 hr

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): in analogy to orphan works, etc.
7 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
23 hrs