KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Gedächtnisinstitutionen

English translation: Knowledge institutions


16:30 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Data storage & archiving
German term or phrase: Gedächtnisinstitutionen
Prototypen aus dem Bereich der Gedächtnisinstitutionen, dem Ingenieurwesen und der Grid-/eScience-Technologien nutzenden Wissenschaften

This relates to the Shaman project, see: http://www.shaman-ip.eu/node/45

Could it mean Xerox and Philips, as memory media manufacturers?
David Williams
Germany
English translation:Knowledge institutions
Explanation:
Afraid my suggestion is rather weak, but I think this term may mean institutions involved in knowledge storage (digital or otherwise) such as libraries, universities, etc.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Grading comment
This definitely seems to be what is actually meant here, whether or not the German is actually correct or not. Hence no glossary entry.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memorial institutionsAidan Cosgrove
2 +1memory institutionsLonnie Legg
2Knowledge institutions
Sebastian Tredinnick


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorial institutions


Explanation:
hi David,
It seems it can only mean "memorial institutions", such as e.g. holocaust memorial institutions.
Could the prototypes then have to do with technology for digitalizing records?

Aidan Cosgrove
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Literally yes, it seems it would have to be, but as Sebastain rightly says, the institutions in question, libraries, universities, etc., are all involved in data/information/knowledge storage. None seem to have anything to do with memorials in this sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The same occurred to me even before opening this question.
20 mins

neutral  Lonnie Legg: That was my first association too, but something tells me it's way off track (see my entry).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Knowledge institutions


Explanation:
Afraid my suggestion is rather weak, but I think this term may mean institutions involved in knowledge storage (digital or otherwise) such as libraries, universities, etc.

Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This definitely seems to be what is actually meant here, whether or not the German is actually correct or not. Hence no glossary entry.
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory institutions


Explanation:
Very strange--is this perhaps a text translated from English (á la Babelfish: memory=Gedächtnis)?

Example sentence(s):
  • The Deutsche Nationalbibliothek is "...responsible for collecting and archiving Germany’s digital memory..."
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, j.