KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

gliederungsansicht

English translation: outline view

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gliederungsansicht
English translation:outline view
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:19 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: gliederungsansicht
Does this have something to do with the table menu in the taskbar of an Office toolbar?
Santa Botha
outline view
Explanation:
This is in fact the term used in MS Office. If you click the Outline View button you can view your Word document in outline and the outlining toolbar is displayed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 00:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the MS Word glossary below for confirmation

http://www.fusion-support.de/Glossar1.htm#O
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1document map
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Outline
Claudia Tomaschek
4outline view
Kim Metzger
3 +1one of the 'View' options in MS Word
Cilian O'Tuama
1overlap view
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of the 'View' options in MS Word


Explanation:
I only have German version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in PowerPoint

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Outline


Explanation:
That would be Outline, ie. only the headings are shown.

I checked it against the MS glossaries.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document map


Explanation:
I belive that this view option is called document map in English.


Check out (for example)

"Readers Write. How to use custom styles with Microsoft Word's Document Map.

Martha Bowes wrote, "Is there a workaround to get Word to show custom heading styles in the document map?"

Microsoft Word's Document Map is a highly useful feature, especially for editors. To display it, click View > Document Map. Text formatted with Word's built-in Heading styles will be displayed in the map, and you can click one of them to go to that heading in your document. "


    Reference: http://www.planetpublish.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=231
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline view


Explanation:
This is in fact the term used in MS Office. If you click the Outline View button you can view your Word document in outline and the outlining toolbar is displayed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 00:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the MS Word glossary below for confirmation

http://www.fusion-support.de/Glossar1.htm#O


    Microsoft Word, 2002, Step by Step
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overlap view


Explanation:
vs. tile view.
A mere guess, based on your description.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish