KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Stand

English translation: Assuming that you do not want to xxx


18:32 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Stand
Is the abovementioned word translated correctly in the following context?

Angenommen, Sie möchten den alten Stand Ihrer Präsentation nicht überschreiben.

Translation: Most probably you would not like to change the previous version of your presentation.
Santa Botha
English translation:Assuming that you do not want to xxx
Explanation:
You are right about the version , but not about the "Angenommen,"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Assuming that you do not want to xxx
Dr. Fred Thomson
5position
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Assuming that you do not want to xxx


Explanation:
You are right about the version , but not about the "Angenommen,"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, and you could stick with overwrite as a perfectly good translation of überschreiben
18 mins

agree  Doris Marka
26 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
31 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
42 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: use ovewrite, change may cause confusion - change what?
1 hr

agree  gangels: Suppose you would not want...(contemporary English generally omits a 'that' in phrases like the foregoing)
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position


Explanation:
the position is a perspective that you have, in other words, does the position that one/you take need to be rewritten, changed etc.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3