untergebracht

English translation: stored

German term or phrase:untergebracht
English translation:stored
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

04:32 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: untergebracht
What is the meaning of the abovementioned word in the following context?

Sämtliche Funktionen von PowerPoint sind im Menüsystem untergebracht und werden in der Regel in Dialogen festgelegt.
Santa Botha
stored
Explanation:
several functions are stored in the menu system.....
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3available in the menu, can be accessed from the menu
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2are included
smarinella
5featured
William Stein
5stored
ezbounty@aol.co
4can be found
John Bowden
3are placed
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are placed


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are included


Explanation:
"unterbringen" = eine Unterkunft anbieten, zusammenstellen us.w.

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stored


Explanation:
several functions are stored in the menu system.....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available in the menu, can be accessed from the menu


Explanation:
all functions of PP can be accessed from the menu

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes
1 hr

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Definitely not stored.
2756 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
featured


Explanation:
Another variation:
All the PowerPoint functions are featured on the menu system and can generally be set by means of dialog boxes.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be found


Explanation:
or "are contained"?

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish