diagrammfolie

English translation: graph slide/overhead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:diagrammfolie
English translation:graph slide/overhead
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:34 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: diagrammfolie
Diagram slide?
Santa Botha
graph slide
Explanation:
That's what I would say.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graph slide
Kim Metzger
3 +1chart overhead
EdithK


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graph slide


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chart overhead


Explanation:
In the context of your later question about the 35-mm slides, I thinks it must be overheads and not slides, one would have said Dia in that case, as in the subsequent question.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes, overhead is the usual tem at UK universities & schools: OHT = overhead transparency
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search