35-mm Dias

English translation: 35-mm slides

German term or phrase:35-mm Dias
English translation:35-mm slides
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:55 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: 35-mm Dias
What is the meaning of the word in the following context?

Die Möglichkeiten von PowerPoint reichen vom Erstellen der einfachsten Folie über eigenständig ablaufende Bildschirmpräsentationen bis hin zur Erstellung von 35-mm-Dias
Santa Botha
35-mm slides
Explanation:
Slide (Dias) is used for slide projectors. Overhead slides are Folien.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1235-mm slides
Kim Metzger
535-mm slides
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
35-mm slides


Explanation:
Slide (Dias) is used for slide projectors. Overhead slides are Folien.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
0 min

agree  Mastertran
1 hr

agree  Chandu: Absolutely. straight forward.
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka: Die Dias, die aus den 35mm Diafilmen bei Kleinbildkameras entstehen ist hier gemeint
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Holmes
2 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher: yup
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
35-mm slides


Explanation:
Dia is short for Diapositiv

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English