KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Aufgabenbereich

English translation: task area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgabenbereich
English translation:task area
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:47 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Aufgabenbereich
work area / working area on the screen
Santa Botha
task area
Explanation:
Seems possible.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field of expertiseezbounty@aol.co
4desktop
Yngve Roennike
3 +1task area
Kim Metzger
3line of action
swisstell
2 +1task domain
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
task domain


Explanation:
according to
A. Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min
  -> Hi thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
task area


Explanation:
Seems possible.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
46 mins

neutral  Yngve Roennike: I frankly doubt this very much.
2 days 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of action


Explanation:
per Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field of expertise


Explanation:
area, or arena of expertise,
or
area of responsibilities, responsibility arena

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desktop


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 05:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desktop area, for sure!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:15:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I am pretty confident that this is the appropriate term of art, based on numerous translations in the field in the other direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:12:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically with reference to the work area of the screen, as you define it.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish