KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Ansichtsarten

English translation: view options

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansichtsarten
English translation:view options
Entered by: jerrie

18:50 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Ansichtsarten
view types?
Santa Botha
view options
Explanation:
Full screen
Print Layout
Normal Layout

etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5view options
jerrie
5view types
Elvira Stoianov
5view modes
Yngve Roennike
5points of view
ezbounty@aol.co
4types of view
swisstell
3types of views
Doris Marka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types of view


Explanation:
if you stick close to your version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
view options


Explanation:
Full screen
Print Layout
Normal Layout

etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Mawbey
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Reinhold
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yngve Roennike: but, viewing options, in that case, IMO. A view is when you contemplate something from a vantage point.
2 days 23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types of views


Explanation:
zB.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
view types


Explanation:
I thought this too, before seeing your question

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
points of view


Explanation:
different perspectives

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
view modes


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish