KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Index

English translation: Index as in list of contents

18:59 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Index
What is the meaning of this word in the following context?

Kehren Sie nun zur Folien-Miniaturansicht per einfachen Mausklick auf das Index zurück.
Santa Botha
English translation:Index as in list of contents
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ueberlick der gesamten Folien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my engl. Version of PP it\'s called \'slide sorter\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Index
Pro Lingua
3 +2Foliensortierung
Doris Marka
3 +1menu
jerrie
3 +1Index as in list of contents
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Index as in list of contents


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ueberlick der gesamten Folien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my engl. Version of PP it\'s called \'slide sorter\'

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu


Explanation:
for computer speak?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foliensortierung


Explanation:
...wenn es zB. Powerpoint ist. In dieser Darstellung wird eine Übersicht aller verwendeten Folien dargestellt. Die aktive Folie ist markiert oder hervorgehoben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...thanks Hermann, wrong language, it\'s already late it seems :))
in this case it would be \"slide layout\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe jetzt mal die englische Version von Powerpoint geoeffnet: dort steht \"slide outline\" !!
Outline ist eine \"Gliederung\" oder \"Index\" der auf den einzelnen Folien vorhandenen Texten. D.h. es wird links der text dargestellt und rechts die dazugehoerige Folie. Durch klicken auf eine beliebige Stelle im Text springt man sofort auf die dazugehoerige Folie. Ich glaube das wird unter Index verstanden!!

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ich denke, der engl. Begriff wird hier gesucht :-))
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins
  -> Danke

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Index


Explanation:
Click Index to go back to the thumbnail view.

So in etwa würde ich es übersetzen.

...
Creates series of index pages (pictures with small thumbnails) - useful to get an overview of image collections.
...


    Reference: http://www.moochers.com/index.html?w95capture.html
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Thanks