Ansichtensteuerung

English translation: view control

German term or phrase:Ansichtensteuerung
English translation:view control
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

19:07 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Ansichtensteuerung
What is the meaning of the word in the following context?

Die Elemente zur Ansichtensteuerung bestehen aus der Normalansicht, der Foliensortierungsansicht und aus der Schaltfläche für die Bildschirmpräsentation.
Santa Botha
view control
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5view control
Louise Mawbey
3 +1view options
Doris Marka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
view control


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
0 min

agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
view options


Explanation:
In the menue bar on top of the screen (Powerpoint) this is simply called "view". Here you can choose between your mentioned options...

You could begin for example like this: Under the menue item "view" you can choose between "normal view",...

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs