Schreibmodus

English translation: write mode

German term or phrase:Schreibmodus
English translation:write mode
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

19:14 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Schreibmodus
typing/writing mode?
Santa Botha
write mode
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Ferretti dictionary of computing
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6write mode
Louise Mawbey
5font/writing modality
ezbounty@aol.co
4writing modus
swisstell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
write mode


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Ferretti dictionary of computing

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
9 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: absolutely right!
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  jerrie: confirmed by 'googling'!
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing modus


Explanation:
rf. Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
font/writing modality


Explanation:
the type of writing that can be chosen on a computer

or

writing modality is ok too, depending on the context

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3