KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

zugeschaltet

English translation: activated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugeschaltet
English translation:activated
Entered by: Doris Marka

19:35 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: zugeschaltet
Er wird dennoch beim späteren Arbeiten immer wieder zugeschaltet, falls es die betreffende PowerPoint-Funktion erfordert.
Santa Botha
activated
Explanation:
I think I've seen this in Powerpoint
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6activated
Doris Marka
4turned on
Kathi Stock
3connected
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected


Explanation:
It's very hard to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even so, it is left connected throughout the subsequent processing operations [or: in the remainder of the session] in case the relevant PowerPooint functions are required.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned on


Explanation:
als eine weitere Möglichkeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
activated


Explanation:
I think I've seen this in Powerpoint

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins
  -> Danke euch beiden

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
10 hrs

agree  Hermann
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ...was immer "er" auch bezeichnet
14 hrs