KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Zwischenablage

English translation: clipboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenablage
English translation:clipboard
Entered by: Jorge Payan

19:44 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Zwischenablage
Im Menü Extras über den Dialog Optionen auf dem Register Bearbeiten ist das Zu- und Abschalten der neuen Smarttags beim Einfügen aus der Zwischenablage zu finden.
Santa Botha
clipboard
Explanation:
In this context, it sounds better than intermediate file !
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17clipboard
Jorge Payan
4temporary files
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary files


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
clipboard


Explanation:
In this context, it sounds better than intermediate file !

Jorge Payan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Clearly.
1 min

agree  Doris Marka: ja so nennt man das unter Windows
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: confirmed by Ferretti
13 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes, indeed.
23 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
41 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
51 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: MS term
55 mins

agree  xxxGATI
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  analisa
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

agree  Hermann
12 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher: definately
16 hrs