Zeichnungslinien

English translation: gridlines

German term or phrase:Zeichnungslinien
English translation:gridlines
Entered by: Doris Marka

17:35 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Zeichnungslinien
I need help in translating this command, please.

Zeichnungslinien auf dem Bildschirm anzeigen.
Santa Botha
gridlines
Explanation:
very often used in MS-Office or Photoshop or other imaging tools: the command are "show" gridlines", hide gridlines". Have a look into an Excel-diagram ;-)
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5drawing guides
Endre Both
4gridlines
Doris Marka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drawing guides


Explanation:
Again from MS glossaries, although I've only found one single occurrence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you might consider looking up these terms for yourself. Microsoft glossaries for a number of languages including German are available from:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

Takes a while to download, but it\'s clearly worth it.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: And here is the URL for the MS glossaries: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/NewUp/Glossary/
37 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gridlines


Explanation:
very often used in MS-Office or Photoshop or other imaging tools: the command are "show" gridlines", hide gridlines". Have a look into an Excel-diagram ;-)

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15