KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Arbeitsbereich

English translation: workspace


17:37 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Arbeitsbereich
Work area?
Santa Botha
English translation:workspace
Explanation:
...is the more commonly used term. For instance, Trados now features a "workspace".
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3workspace
Endre Both
4 +2workspace
Ulrike Lieder
3 +1work area
Kim Metzger
3other suggetions (since context is missing)
Anca Nitu
4 -1area of (job) responsibility
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work area


Explanation:
That's possible, but without context it's impossible to be sure this is what is meant.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: In one sense; see below.
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
workspace


Explanation:
...generally. In your context, who knows :-).

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: work space
6 hrs
  -> In IT, it's generally written in one word.

agree  Doris Marka
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workspace


Explanation:
...is the more commonly used term. For instance, Trados now features a "workspace".


    Lots of pertinent professional experience localizing software...
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: YES! My workstation has 4 workspaces for example ;-)
14 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Your workspace seems to be different from mine :-)
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
area of (job) responsibility


Explanation:
or similar. This term is also used to describe someones "Tätigkeitsfeld". Perhaps "job description" might also work.

"Der Mediengestalter für Digital- und Printmedien ist Fachmann für die computergestützte Medienproduktion. Sein Fachwissen verbindet die Techniken der Druckgestaltung mit denen der aktuellen Informationstechnologie. Sein Arbeitsbereich erstreckt sich zunehmend auch auf den Markt der digitalen Medien bis hin zu Multimedia-Applikationen und Online-Produktionen."

(http://www.arbeitsamt.de/muenchen/wegweiser/weiterbildungsue...

Several hundred potential Google hits for "sein Arbeitsbereich".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some peple don\'t seem to understand that \"computers\" (as an area of expertise), covers not only the hardware, but also the software and the people responsible for creating, producing, maintaining and repairing both. Oh, well...

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: not in the context of other questions, although the asker doesn't seem to bother offering even the least context
44 mins
  -> Sorry; didn't know this question was linked to others.

disagree  Doris Marka: definately not, we are talking about computers. The "Arbeitsbereich" is the workspace!!!
13 hrs
  -> Oh, come on Doris. The keyword is "Computer". Are we talking about the equipment? The SW engineers? The repair technicians? How do you know????

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other suggetions (since context is missing)


Explanation:
domain = as in "the domain of computer science"
field of activity = as "branch of study"
field of work




Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2