KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Eingabefeld

English translation: input field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingabefeld
English translation:input field
Entered by: Mary Worby

17:40 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Eingabefeld
Input field?
Santa Botha
yep!
Explanation:
input field
or
entry field

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13yep!
Mary Worby
4edit box, input box
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
yep!


Explanation:
input field
or
entry field

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
18 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Joanne Parker: Either is good.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Beatrice Alex
5 hrs

agree  . Dienstleister
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: entry
6 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
13 hrs

agree  Paola Gatto
14 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
16 hrs

agree  Naresh Advani: input field is more commonly used.
3 days 3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edit box, input box


Explanation:
Also text or input field

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51