Schnellhilfe

English translation: Quick Help

German term or phrase:Schnellhilfe
English translation:Quick Help
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

17:12 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Schnellhilfe
What is the correct use of the abovementioned term in Microsoft Office?

Quick Help? Doesn't sound right...
Santa Botha
Word Help
Explanation:
This is what my MS Word (English) says. though in general Quick Help is an ok translation of Schnellhilfe. Online help is another general possiblity
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Word Help
Cassandra Greer
4 +1quick online reference
verbis
3instant help
Doris Marka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Word Help


Explanation:
This is what my MS Word (English) says. though in general Quick Help is an ok translation of Schnellhilfe. Online help is another general possiblity

Cassandra Greer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: online help, I agree
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: not found
7 hrs
  -> condering I am looking right at it - and a disagree is pretty broad since I gave other suggestions as well

neutral  HansZimmer: "Word" is because you are in MS-Word, in "Power-point" it would be then "Power-point help"!?
13 hrs
  -> true, but considering this person had a lot of questions regarding Word and help - I made an assumption

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick online reference


Explanation:
(or quick online help)

I can remember seeing it in a translation memory I used some time ago

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instant help


Explanation:
.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: not used
5 hrs

agree  HansZimmer: but good option :)
21 hrs