KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Umgebungsleiste

English translation: (desktop) environment bar


17:41 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Umgebungsleiste
What is the correct term for the abovementioned word in computer language?
Santa Botha
English translation:(desktop) environment bar
Explanation:
or "workspace bar", if Arbeitsplatzumgebung...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4menu barezbounty@aol.co
3frame
jerrie
2(desktop) environment barDoris Marka


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(desktop) environment bar


Explanation:
or "workspace bar", if Arbeitsplatzumgebung...


Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame


Explanation:
surrounding border

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menu bar


Explanation:
possibly

window

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3