KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

umzubenennen

English translation: yes, renaming

18:04 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: umzubenennen
Renaming?
Santa Botha
English translation:yes, renaming
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umbenennen is the infinitive

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11yes, renaming
Nicole Tata
4 +4rename/renaming
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
yes, renaming


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umbenennen is the infinitive

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: umzubennen can be "to be renamed"
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  farolingo
27 mins

agree  jerrie
41 mins

agree  xxxIno66
46 mins

agree  Doris Marka
55 mins

agree  OlafK
6 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

agree  HansZimmer
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rename/renaming


Explanation:
The form of the verb/gerund depends on context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: rename/ appears as a general option in Windows ( ex. widows explorer)
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
10 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: rename
14 hrs