KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

übernommen

English translation: applied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übernommen
English translation:applied
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:10 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: übernommen
What is the meaning of the word in the following context?

Die vorgenommenen Einstellungen werden dann für die aktive Präsentation übernommen.
Santa Botha
applied
Explanation:
this is the translation in this context
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5applied
Elvira Stoianov
3adapted to
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
applied


Explanation:
this is the translation in this context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Hans Christian von Steuber: You should get the Microsoft glossaries!!!
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapted to


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12