bewirkt

English translation: this means that...

German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: bewirkt
What is the meaning of this word in the following context? I would like to confirm the correctness of my translation of the sentence as well, please.

Das bewirkt, dass nur eine bestimmte Auswahl an Schaltflächen angezeigt wird.

Translation: Because of that, buttons can only display one specific choice.
Santa Botha
English translation:this means that...
Explanation:
seems the most natural way to put it
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5When does this become abuse of the system?
Ted Wozniak
5 +1this means that...
farolingo
5 +1My suggestion
Steffen Pollex
5the result is
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1therefore/as a consequence
verbis
4as a consequence, only a certain selection....
Anca Nitu
5 -2the consequence is
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the consequence is


Explanation:
yes, the translation is correct, this is maybe a nicer way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

As a result, ...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, Elvira, the translation is not correct. Mind the "an"!
2 mins
  -> i didn't notice that the asker wanted the whole sentence checker, I thought it was only the first part

disagree  Hans Christian von Steuber: This causes only specific buttons to be displayed!
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therefore/as a consequence


Explanation:
I would not use "choice", anyway

a particular number/selection instead of choice

just my modest proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

as a consequence, only a certain number/only some selected buttons (?) are displayed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could these buttons be \"options/selections\"?

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: just 'in consequence'
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
When does this become abuse of the system?


Explanation:
How many questions asked on a single topic by a single "translator" in a single day may be asked without it being considered abuse of the system? Has anyone thought of looking in a dictionary?

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: sometimes translators are given a text in a new area for them and do not know where to look ;)
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I am not a moderator, so it's not my business, but she has asked computer questions before (2-3 months), so obviously it's not a new field
7 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I consider it abuse too, but who am I? Why take on a translation if you have to ask the meaning of seemingly every single word, and sometimes repeatedly ask the same question!
30 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: he who is without sin shall cast the first stone
45 mins
  -> Consider it cast! Yes, I have asked for help on a few terms but only after doing my own research in my extensive set of dictionaries, searching online, etc. And NEVER the amount of "easy" terms for a single job as this person has asked.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I would also consider it abuse, but, as Cilian says, who am I? It has also been suggested (more than once) that the asker download the MS Glossaries which might be helpful for some of these terms. But - we can always choose not to answer... :-)
1 hr

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
2 hrs

agree  gangels: A clear conscience is the sign of bad memory. Santa promised me to take us all on a trip around the world on her 75th 'professional(?)' anniversary
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My suggestion


Explanation:
Thus,only a selected set of buttons can be/will be displayed.

Much simpler, "consequence" is a pretty tough word with a negative touch, sounds somewhat "scaring" and to me seems inappropriate to describe how a set of buttons is effected by changing some settings in a computer menu.



Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this means that...


Explanation:
seems the most natural way to put it

farolingo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike
5 hrs

agree  analisa
7 hrs

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Why "this means"?! It doesn't "mean" but trigger the displaying of a certain set of buttons. Once more, the worst possible answer has been selected.
22 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a consequence, only a certain selection....


Explanation:
my contribution
hope it helps

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the result is


Explanation:
subsequently, or so can be used too

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3