KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Funktionsaufruf

English translation: function call


18:33 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Funktionsaufruf
Das erleichtert Ihnen den Funktionsaufruf.

Translation: This will assist you with the .....
Santa Botha
English translation:function call
Explanation:
Funktionsaufruf in programming is a function call; in a manual describing a user interface you could write "This will make it easier for you to access this feature" when not referring to programming languages.
Selected response from:

Hans Christian von Steuber
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2activation of the function
Elvira Stoianov
5function call
Hans Christian von Steuber
3 +2function call
Doris Marka
4 +1function call
Kim Metzger
4function selection
Anca Nitu
4to call up the function
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
function call


Explanation:
or function request

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: 2 minutes faster than me :)
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to call up the function


Explanation:
This will assist you ...

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activation of the function


Explanation:
it actually means function call, but I think my suggestion fits your context better

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
function call


Explanation:
.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister
12 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function selection


Explanation:
as in

this will help you to select the function

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
function call


Explanation:
Funktionsaufruf in programming is a function call; in a manual describing a user interface you could write "This will make it easier for you to access this feature" when not referring to programming languages.

Hans Christian von Steuber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2