KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Aus Platzgründen

English translation: in order to save memory space or disc space

18:37 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Aus Platzgründen
What does this word mean in computer language?
Santa Botha
English translation:in order to save memory space or disc space
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5because of memory or disk space restrictions
Ralph Jung
3 +3in order to save memory space or disc space
Doris Marka
3for reasons of space
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for reasons of space


Explanation:
Is one possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in order to save memory space or disc space


Explanation:
.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister
8 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
because of memory or disk space restrictions


Explanation:
If there's simply not enough memory or disk space available, you might not even be able to perform the action you want, let alone save memory or disk space while doing so.

Disk space and computer memory are probably the most common examples. There are other resources that deal with 'space', i.e. the amount of characters that can be stored in a text string, due to buffer size restrictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limitations is another alternative for restrictions

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
50 mins

agree  gangels: constraints, not restrictions
1 hr

agree  analisa: I think Klaus is right, I also prefer constraints
5 hrs

agree  Hans Christian von Steuber: space constraints alone should be sufficient
10 hrs

agree  Hermann: due to ...
11 hrs