Ziehpunkt

English translation: handle/sizing handle

18:38 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Ziehpunkt
What does this word mean in computer language?
Santa Botha
English translation:handle/sizing handle
Explanation:
From my computer dico
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handle/sizing handle
Kim Metzger
5control point
Hermann
4drag point
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handle/sizing handle


Explanation:
From my computer dico

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag point


Explanation:
that's all i can think of

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control point


Explanation:
used by one of my clients in his software - which was also a Ziehpunkt

what would life be without variety :-))

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search