KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Reihenfolgen-test

English translation: sequence test


11:26 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Reihenfolgen-test
What is the correct English term for this kind of test?
Santa Botha
English translation:sequence test
Explanation:
Reihenfolgentest has a single hit on google and nothing to do with computers. So I would just propose sequence test.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5sequence test
EdithK
3sequential testing
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sequence test


Explanation:
Reihenfolgentest has a single hit on google and nothing to do with computers. So I would just propose sequence test.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: as seen in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/349481
18 mins
  -> Danke Klaus. Man sollte tatsächlich immer erst mal nachsehen.

agree  Cassandra Greer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cassandra.

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Thanks rapid.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: es scheint mir, dass wir hier zu Affen geamht werden. Die selben Fragen von der selben Person innerhalb von wenigen Tagen, und keiner sagt was
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Elvira, habe ich nicht gemerkt. Hat das auch andere Fragen betroffen.

agree  writeaway: with Elvira too
2 days 50 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequential testing


Explanation:
variation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3