KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Registerblätter

English translation: tab pages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Registerblätter
English translation:tab pages
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:30 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Registerblätter
What is the meaning of this word in the following context?

Meist sind die Dialogelemente, wie hier, auf verschiedene Registerblätter verteilt.
Santa Botha
tab pages
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tab pagesLouise Mawbey
4"tabs"
verbis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tab pages


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: As seen in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/349484
11 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
19 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: this question has already been asked by the same asker yesterday
19 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
2 days 21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tabs"


Explanation:
just "tabs"






They are
also called "tab stocks" by Microsoft, which I don't understand.

laura

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3