KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Eingansspeicher

English translation: receive buffer


14:08 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / product description - programmer
German term or phrase: Eingansspeicher
Appears in the folloowing sentence :

"Der integrierte Eingangsspeicher ermöglicht das Empfangen von gut 70 Seiten Fax und 20
Minuten Sprachnachrichten in bester Qualität auch bei ausgeschaltetem PC. "

Appears again later on in the following sentence :

" Abruf der Faxnachrichten aus dem Eingangsspeicher "

I am quite sure it is " entry buffer" but need to make absolutely sure. Thank you in advance :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
English translation:receive buffer
Explanation:

A fax machine / fax emulation has a receive buffer and a transmit buffer for receiving and transmitting data, respectively.

Example (http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_6542388_change-transmission-speed-...
"How to Change the Fax Transmission Speed of Windows XP
Change Transmit and Receive Buffer Speed Settings"

Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2receive buffersci-trans
3port of receipt/ receiving memory
Thayenga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receive buffer


Explanation:

A fax machine / fax emulation has a receive buffer and a transmit buffer for receiving and transmitting data, respectively.

Example (http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_6542388_change-transmission-speed-...
"How to Change the Fax Transmission Speed of Windows XP
Change Transmit and Receive Buffer Speed Settings"



sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is what I would call it in the USA.
1 hr
  -> thanks, jccantrell

agree  meirs: Makes perfect sense
7 hrs
  -> thanks, meirs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port of receipt/ receiving memory


Explanation:
Unless you want to use "device", receiving memory device

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman