Ablage

English translation: database/records

German term or phrase:Ablage
English translation:database/records
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

11:25 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers, systems, databases
German term or phrase: Ablage
"Sind Sie selbst Aussteller und wollen eine Messe oder Veranstaltung in Ihre Daten aufnehmen, die noch nicht in unserer Datenbank enthalten ist, so senden Sie bitte eine Email an uns mit Name der Messe und Anschrift des Veranstalters. Wir werden diese sodann unverzüglich in unsere Datenbank aufnehmen. Sie können für die Übermittlung der Informationen natürlich auch das Filesystem verwenden. Sie haben dann den Vorteil, daß Ihre Nachricht nicht nur in der Ablage verzeichnet ist - der Vorgang wird dann auch sofort bearbeitet."
Natasha Gregory
Database
Explanation:
just a synonym for "records"
Selected response from:

Daniel Ehret
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions - sorry I meant English not Czech!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Filing system
Inge Festesen
4 +1Database
Daniel Ehret
4 +1records
xxxIanW
4clipboard
Naresh Advani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
records


Explanation:
(Sorry - I don't speak Czech!)

I would say "records" here - "in our records"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Database


Explanation:
just a synonym for "records"

Daniel Ehret
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions - sorry I meant English not Czech!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filing system


Explanation:
sorry, don't speak/write Czech either. The term is however the traditional word for "Ablage".

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipboard


Explanation:
Kein Czech - Es tut mir Leid; Sorry, don't know Czech though I really liked Czechoslovakia & its people!
Clipboard is the appropriate term used in computer-related jargon. Hope this helps!

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8