KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Änderungsauftrag

English translation: change order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Änderungsauftrag
English translation:change order

13:43 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Änderungsauftrag
IT, but I guess could be any branch of industry where companies have customer interaction

"Änderungsaufträge werden an Werktagen zwischen 8 Uhr und 17 Uhr durchgeführt" (this was from a specific IT-related text, Änderungen refers to adjustments to the computer network.
Patrick Kessler
change orders
Explanation:
or (in other, industrial, contexts) engineering and design change orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But building on the answers above and depending on the surrounding sentences, I\'d tend to write something like Requests for or Requested modifications will be carried out...


Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5change orders
Terry Gilman
4 +2change requestskostan
4 +1Modificationsroguestate
4 +1amendment requests/requests for amendmentsEdward Guyver
4change of ordine
Andrea Appel
3change / adjustment assignments
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change requests


Explanation:
thats the term we use

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franziska
12 mins

neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: koennen "requests" wirklich "durchgefuehrt" werden?
14 mins

agree  AngieD: this would be my choice too
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modifications


Explanation:
When it'in that context

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
10 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Änderungsauftrag
change / adjustment assignments


Explanation:
I see the "Auftrag" here more in the sense of job, order, assignment or even project.

The adjustment for "Änderung" sounds fine to me.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amendment requests/requests for amendments


Explanation:
This would fit provided that the reference is to computer software and not hardware.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of ordine


Explanation:
Wenn es etwas mit einer Bestellung zu tun hat

Andrea Appel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
change orders


Explanation:
or (in other, industrial, contexts) engineering and design change orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But building on the answers above and depending on the surrounding sentences, I\'d tend to write something like Requests for or Requested modifications will be carried out...




Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: just had change (work) orders in a CRM context
12 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: yep.
55 mins

agree  Tobi
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 3 hrs