KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

ein- und ausgehende Datenkommunikation

English translation: inbound and outbound data communications / traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein- und ausgehende Datenkommunikation
English translation:inbound and outbound data communications / traffic
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:54 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
German term or phrase: ein- und ausgehende Datenkommunikation
Eine "Brandschutzmauer" überwacht die ein- und ausgehende Datenkommunikation

aus Anwalt 7/2003
Anja Kamp
inbound and ourtbound data communications / traffic
Explanation:
Widely used terminology
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5inbound and ourtbound data communications / traffic
Peter Linton
5 +2incoming and outgoing data communicationColin Newberry
4 +2incoming and outgoing data (communication)
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inbound and ourtbound data communications / traffic


Explanation:
Widely used terminology


    Reference: http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/802-1962/6i5v7lhlf?a=view
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: inbound and outbound (you have a typo) is good, but communication is singular
45 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing out the typo - how could I miss it?. But I have to say I disagree with you on communications. More often plural than singular.

agree  Pee Eff
59 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Or "incoming and outgoing" as below, but in this context it is always "data communications" (or "data traffic").
6 hrs

agree  matias
6 days

agree  LevisM
9 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incoming and outgoing data communication


Explanation:
My auto choice, don't need to google or look up a dic for this one.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
12 mins

agree  gangels
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incoming and outgoing data (communication)


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
12 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
4 days