KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Verbindungsaufbauten

English translation: dial-up connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbindungsaufbauten
English translation:dial-up connections
Entered by: Howard Corlett

15:04 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
German term or phrase: Verbindungsaufbauten
Verbindungsaufbauten "on-demand" (Wählleitungen) sind entsprechend abzusichern.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
dial-up connections
Explanation:
I think that works
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... "on demand" (dialup) connections ...
w.wagner
4dial-up connections
abaensch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial-up connections


Explanation:
I think that works

abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... "on demand" (dialup) connections ...


Explanation:
is as close as I can get it...

w.wagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish