KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

dranrücken

English translation: click

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dranrücken
English translation:click
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:48 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: dranrücken
Sie werden diesen Plan auch auf GENIE downloaden können, um ihn Besuchern zu schicken, die Sie in unserem neuen Bürogebäude aufsuchen wollen.
Bitte direkt dranrücken
GENIE Europe/ Europe Regions/ Austria Home/ Interne Kommunikation/Brief aus dem 16.
Christine Lam
click
Explanation:
falls ich das richtig interpretiere
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
it's as easy as that, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4click
EdithK
2to scoot up (close) to something
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dranrücken
click


Explanation:
falls ich das richtig interpretiere

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
it's as easy as that, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: richtig
9 mins
  -> Danke Wolf.

agree  Frosty: Could it be a missing letter `d´ - drandrücken = click?
26 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith: Was looking for something similar but this one fits the best.
36 mins

agree  xxxlone
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dranrücken
to scoot up (close) to something


Explanation:
...is how I understand the word, but I have no idea how it would fit in your context (it probably means something else). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16